Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Strawtown Art and Garden Studio (“Strawtown”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each a “User” or “you”) of the Strawtown website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all the services offered by Strawtown on this Site.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

When you visit our Site, our servers automatically collect the Internet protocol, or “IP”, address associated with your computer, to help us track and resolve issues with Site functionality or administration. An IP address is a string of numbers that is usually controlled by a user’s Internet service provider, and automatically assigned when a user’s computer connects to the Internet. In some cases, we may get general geographic location information from your IP address.

We may also capture “clickstream data” about your Site usage. Clickstream data includes information about your “clicks” or actions on our Sites, such as what you see or click on during your visit and how you interacted with certain features. It can include information about your computer or device, Web browser and operating system and settings and may include referrer URL information that is automatically passed to us (that is, information about where the user came from before arriving on our Site, which may include search terms in the URL string).

To track information about use of our Sites, we use various technological tools. For example:

  • Cookies are small data files sent by a web site or application and stored on your computer or device at the request of that site or app. A cookie stores information related to your browser to enable us to recognize your browser on return visits to our Site and remember your preferences. Most browsers can be set to detect browser cookies and to let you reject them, but refusing cookies may make it difficult to use the Site. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help or similar section of your Web browser, or visit http://allaboutcookies.org.
  • Local shared objects, such as “Flash cookies,” may be stored on your computer or device through a media player or other software installed on your computer or device. Local shared objects operate a lot like cookies, but cannot be managed in the same way. Depending on how local shared objects are enabled on your computer or device, you may be able to manage them using software settings. For information on managing Flash cookies, visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.
  • A pixel tag (also known as a “clear GIF” or “web beacon”) is a tiny image – typically just one-pixel – that can be placed on a Web page or in an email to you, to tell us when you have displayed that page or opened that email.

These technologies allow us to assign a unique customer number to you. We use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding Site usage information.

How we use collected information

Strawtown may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve Users’ experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site and so that we may improve our Site.
  • To send periodic emails
    If the User decides to opt-in to our email alerts, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Social Networking

We use several social networking platforms, such as Facebook and Instagram, to communicate with our Users and others interested in or who participate in our services. This policy governs how we use any Personal Information and other information you submit to us there, but it does not apply to what those platforms do with your information.

Some tools on our Site allow you to share content from our Site through a third party social network. If you use these tools, please be aware that third party social networking services have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to read them.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Strawtown recognizes that the nature of our Services means that we may have kids under the age of 13 using our services. However, we do not knowingly solicit or maintain Personal Information about children under the age of 13 unless it is provided by their parent or guardian. For instance, Facebook and Instagram do not permit users under the age of 13 to have an account. We therefore assume that any posting made on our social media pages are made by persons over the age of 13 by someone with the necessary permissions to make such images or content.

Please note that all participants in our programs must sign a release and consent authorizing the use of their images on our site or social media profiles.

Passive Collection

When a child visits the Site, we collect the same non Personal Information we collect from all other users and use that information in the same manner disclosed above in this Policy.

Internet Safety

We encourage parents to talk with their children about how to be safe online. Here are some resources to help you do that.

Ways to Take Charge of the Web
http://www.scholastic.com/teachers/article/ten-ways-takecharge-web

Internet Safety Commandments
http://www.scholastic.com/teachers/top-teaching/2012/05/internet-safety-commandments-summer

Keeping Kids Safe Online
http://www.scholastic.com/parents/resources/article/your-child-technology/keeping-kids-safe-online

http://www.onguardonline.gov

http://www.getnetwise.org

http://www.commonsensemedia.org/

http://www.ikeepsafe.org/

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

Except as set forth in this Policy, we do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We will not allow unrelated third parties to use your personal information for marketing without your consent.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may disclose and share personal information with the third parties listed below. Because the internet is a global environment, you accept and agree that this will include the transfer of your personal information to other countries around the world, including countries which may not have the same data protection laws as the United States.

We may share your personal information:

  1. with our partners or any entity which acquires any part of our business
  2. with our service providers (including, for example, suppliers who develop or host our sites or who operate mail list services for us)
  3. with third-party search engines that may index user profile pages and usernames as part of the URL of the user profile page by default
  4. if required or permitted by law
  5. with other third parties with your consent.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. You acknowledge that this website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Strawtown has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact: info@strawtownstudio.org.

Last Updated: May 2017

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Share This